How to treat Hyper pigmentation

 

THE BEST INFORMATIONS

Hyper-pigmentation commune for black, ethnic,olive shin type : In dermatology, hyperpigmentation is the darkening of an area of skin or nails caused by increased melanin. Hyperpigmentation may be caused by sun damage, inflammation, or other skin injuries, including those related to acne vulgaris. People with darker Asian, Mediterranean or African skin tones are also more prone to hyperpigmentation, especially if they have excess sun exposure.

 

 

Many forms of hyperpigmentation are caused by an excess production of melanin. Hyperpigmentation can be diffuse or focal, affecting such areas as the face and the back of the hands. Melanin is produced by melanocytes at the lower layer of the epidermis. Melanin is a class of pigment responsible for producing color in the body in places such as the eyes, skin, and hair. As the body ages, melanocyte distribution becomes less diffuse and its regulation less controlled by the body. UV light stimulates melanocyte activity, and where concentrations of the cells are denser than surrounding areas, hyperpigmentation is effected. Can also be caused by using skin lightening lotions.

Most skin-lightening treatments, which can reduce or block some amount of melanin production, are aimed at inhibiting tyrosinase. Many treatments use a combination of topical lotions or gels containing melanin-inhibiting ingredients along with a sunscreen, and a prescriptionretinoid. Depending on how the skin responds to these treatments, exfoliants — either in the form of topical cosmetic or chemical peels — and lasers may be used. New development using LED systems are also showing good results

Many skin whiteners contain toxic mercury such as mercury(II) chloride or ammoniated mercury as the active ingredient. However mercury has been banned in most countries (Europe 1976)(USA 1990) for use in skin whitening because it accumulates on skin and it can have the opposite results in the long term. Some studies suggest that long-term use could cause systemic absorption that leads to tissue accumulation of the substance.

Treatment of hyperpigmentation may includes:

 

Glycolic Acid Peel 30 / 50

Glycolic acid (or hydroxyacetic acid) is the smallest ?-hydroxy acid (AHA). This colorless, odorless, and hygroscopic crystalline solid is highly soluble in water. It is used in various skin-care products. Glycolic acid is found in some sugar-crops.

Due to its excellent capability to penetrate skin, glycolic acid finds applications in skin care products, most often as a chemical peel performed by a dermatologist, plastic surgeon or licensed aesthetician in concentrations of 20 to 70% or at-home kits in lower concentrations between 10 and 20%.

In addition to concentration, pH also plays a large part in determining the potency of glycolic acid in solution. Physician-strength peels can have a pH as low as 0.6 (strong enough to completely keratolyze the epidermis), while acidities for home peels can be as high as 2.5. Glycolic acid is used to improve the skin’s appearance and texture.

It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions, including actinic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and seborrheic keratosis. Once applied, glycolic acid reacts with the upper layer of the epidermis, weakening the binding properties of the lipids that hold the dead skin cells together. This allows the stratum corneum to be exfoliated, exposing live skin cells. Highly purified grades of glycolic acid are commercially available for personal care applications.

A kojic regimine WITH the glycolic cream 10% will give you AMAZING RESULTS!

 

Ascorbic acid

Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, L-ascorbic acid, ascorbyl glucosamine, and ascorbic acid are various forms of vitamin C considered stable and effective antioxidants for skin. There are very few studies showing them to have benefit for inhibiting melanin production. The concentrations of these ingredients used in tests were generally high (more than 5%), which is rarely used in cosmetic formulations. Vitamin C can help brighten the skin tone.

Ascorbic acid is a naturally occurring organic compound with antioxidant properties. It is a white solid but impure samples can appear yellowish. It dissolves well in water to give mildly acidic solutions. Ascorbic acid is one form (“vitamer”) of vitamin C. The name is derived from a-(meaning “no”) and scorbutus (scurvy), the disease caused by a deficiency of vitamin C. Being derived from glucose, many animals are able to produce it, but humans require it as part of their nutrition.

Can be used in form of :

Vitamin C serum

Vitamin C cream

Vitamin C Mask

 

Kojic acid

Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. Some research shows kojic acid to be effective for inhibiting melanin production. However, kojic acid is an unstable ingredient in cosmetic formulations. Upon exposure to air or sunlight it can turn brown and lose its efficacy. Many cosmetic companies use kojic dipalmitate as an alternative because it is more stable in formulations. However, there is no research showing kojic dipalmitate to be as effective as kojic acid, although is it a good antioxidant. Further, some controversial research has suggested that kojic acid may have carcinogenic properties in large doses. Other further studies show that kojic acid is not carcinogenic,but can cause allergies and skin irritation.

Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common namekoji. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine.It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It is used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, inseafood to preserve pink and red colors, and in cosmetics to lighten skin. Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

It is also used in skin diseases like melasma.

The Kojic acid can be found in Palmers Skin Sucess Section. It will be in a box and it will state ON THE COVER that it has KOJIC acid. Do not use just any Palmers/Skin Success most of them have just hydroquinone. You need hydroquinone but in conjunction with kojic acid to speed up result.

You can use used kojic acid alone, for two month and see great results. The kopjic daily ues WITH a Glycolic cream 10% = FANTASTIC RESULTS!

When looking for a cream or treatment, Look for something with arbutin, kojic acid in it.

 

Hydroxy Acid Peels

Alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) peel (glycolic acid and lactic acid)

Alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) — primarily in the form of lactic acid and glycolic acid — are the most researched forms of AHAs because they have a molecular size that allows effective penetration into the top layers of skin. It is generally assumed that in and of themselves AHAs in concentrations of 4% to 15% are not effective for inhibiting melanin production and will not lighten skin discolorations in that manner. It is believed that their benefit is in helping cell turnover rates and removing unhealthy or abnormal layers of superficial skin cells (exfoliation) where hyperpigmented cells can accumulate. However, other research has shown that lactic and glycolic acids can indeed inhibit melanin production separate from their actions as an exfoliant on skin.[19]

Alpha hydroxy acid peels (using 50% concentrations or greater) may remove skin discolorations. Only a qualified physician should perform these types of facial peels.

 

 

Licorice extract Soy

It is a herbaceous perennial, growing to 1 m in height, with pinnate leaves about 7–15 centimetres (3–6 in) long, with 9–17 leaflets. The flowers are 0.8–1.2 cm (½–? in) long, purple to pale whitish blue, produced in a loose inflorescence. The fruit is an oblong pod, 2–3 centimetres (1 in) long, containing several seeds.[3] The flavor of liquorice comes mainly from a sweet-tasting compound called anethole (“trans”-1-methoxy-4-(prop-1-enyl)benzene), an aromatic, unsaturated ether compound also found in anise, fennel, and several other herbs. Much of the sweetness in liquorice comes from glycyrrhizin, a compound sweeter than sugar.

Licorice extract is Safe and 10x better than hydroquinone !

Active ingredients such as licorice extract and vitamin C which are clinically proven For skin lightening. Do not expect results in 7 days though. It may take a lot longer depending on your skin type. The beauty is that it is all natural.

Atretinoin (Retinol)

Tretinoin is the acid form of vitamin A and is also known as all-trans retinoic acid or ATRA. It is a drug commonly used to treat acne vulgaris and keratosis pilaris. It is available as a cream or gel (brand names AberelaAirolRenovaAtralinRetin-AAvitaRefissa, or Stieva-A). It is also used to treat acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL), and is sold for this indication byRoche under the brand name Vesanoid. It is also available as a generic. In dermatological use When used, dryness or increased sensitivity of the affected skin may occur. More sensitive patients may also experience redness, scaling, itching, and burning. A gradual increase in the frequency and amount of tretinoin application is best, as this allows one’s skin to adequately adjust to the drug. Patients should be careful to follow their physician’s recommendations when beginning a round of treatment. This product increases the risk of extreme sunburn; care should be taken (shade, sunscreen, etc.) to protect treated skin from overexposure to ultraviolet light. Because usage of tretinoin may cause thinning of the skin, it is strongly recommended that patients who are using the drug abstain from hair removal waxing. The wax will, when removed, pull off the top level of epithelium (skin) with it, leaving a red, inflamed, sore mark for several days. Tweezing or threading (epilation) is a viable option for hair removal. The recommended timeframe to wait for a waxing treatment after using tretinoin varies from source to source; anywhere from 5 days to 3 months have been reported. Patients should consult with theiraesthetician and dermatologist to discuss the best hair removal options during or after tretinoin use.

 

Azelaic Acid

Azelaic acid is an organic compound. This saturateddicarboxylic acid exists as a white powder. It is found in wheat, rye, and barley. It is a component of a number of hair and skin conditioners.

Azelaic acid is a component of grains, such as wheat, rye, and barley. It is applied topically in a cream formulation at a 20% concentration. Azelaic acid is used to treat acne, but there also is research showing it to be effective for skin discolorations. Other research also indicates azelaic acid may be an option for inhibiting melanin production.

Azelaic acid has been used for treatment of skin pigmentation including melasma and post inflammatory hyperpigmentation, particularly in those with darker skin types. It has been recommended as an alternative to hydroquinone (HQ), the current gold standard for skin lightening, as countries such as Japan and the EU have questioned the safety of HQ. It is a Tyrosinase inhibitor. This reduces synthesis of melanin.

Azelaic acid comes as a cream. It’s a bit like benzoyl peroxide, but you can only get it on prescription from your doctor. Brand names are Finacea and Skinoren.

Azelaic acid seems to reduce the number of spots people have, but there are problems with some of the research. For example, lots of people dropped out of one study, and another looked at people with different degrees of acne.

Brand names

AzClear Action (20% lotion, Ego Pharmaceuticals), Azelex (20% cream, Allergan), White Action cream (20% cream,2% glycolic acid),SynCare), Finacea (15% gel, Intendis/Berlex Laboratories, subsidiaries of Bayer AG), Finevin (20% cream, Intendis/Berlex Laboratories), Skinoren (20% cream or 15% gel, Intendis), and Azaclear (azelaic acid and niacinamide, Epikinetics LLC).

WARING:

In recent years the practice of skin lightening has come under fire because of its potential negative health effects and association with colonialism and self-imagery. There is evidence to suggest that some types of skin-whitening products use active ingredients (such as mercurous chloride) and hydroquinone which can be harmful.[25] Hydroquinone has now been banned in Europe and in many other countries can only be prescribed by a doctor for certain skin conditions.

There is a growing market in skin lightening products that are toxic-free. However, they are more costly due to their expensive ingredients. Japan and the Pacific are big markets for high quality skin lightening products imported from Europe.[26] In India, Fair and Lovely by Unileverremains a popular brand despite the company being forced to withdraw television advertisements for the product in 2007.

Laser treatments

Both ablative and nonablative lasers can have a profound effect on melasma. However, the results are not always consistent, and problems have been reported (such as hypo- or hyperpigmentation). Laser treatments of this kind are more likely to result in problems for those with darker skin tones

 

Product we love:

Even Better Clinical Dark Spot Corrector

Winner of the Top Sante Health & Beauty Glow Awards 2011 for Premium Skin Care. Dermatologist-developed to be safe and comfortable in improving the appearance and evenness of skin tone by 53%. Helps reduce the appearance of dark spots, age spots, traces of a blemish past. For all ethnicities. Can be used comfortably twice daily, and long-term. Suitable for all skin types and tones.

  • Skin Types: All Skin Types
  • Concern: Uneven Skin Tone

 

WARING: Always wear UVA/UVB protection

Plus and more importantly uses of sunscreen even in winter. Brown and olive skin type, we do not like the purple hashy effect on our face and should find a clear, pray or gel form of sunsceen.  Which is perfect for oily skin.

 

It is also recommended to be used on children too . You can use any moisturising cream with at least 15/25 UVA/UVB.

I personaly use 30 to 50 UVA / UVB: Soltan invisible 30 from BOOTS . I use it on my face and Body. 🙂

Advertisements