Glory Jay-Z releases song for Beyonce baby Blue Ivy Listen to the track and see lyrics here

Must LISTEN: Jay Z feat. Blue Ivy Carter – “Glory.” Jay Z takes us on a tearful emotional journey on this track talking miscarriage before the couples journey. Blue makes her music debut with her first cry after being born. Share your thoughts after listening here:

 tearful emotional journey on this track talking miscarriage before the couples journey. Blue makes her music debut with her first cry after being born. Share your thoughts after listening here:

 

 

[box color=”yellow” icon=”star”]

UPDATE: The couple released this statement Monday thanking fans for their congratulations on Baby Blue:

“Hello Hello Baby Blue! We are happy to announce the arrival of our beautiful daughter, Blue Ivy Carter, born on Saturday, January 7, 2012. Her birth was emotional and extremely peaceful, we are in heaven. She was delivered naturally at a healthy 7 lbs and it was the best experience of both of our lives. We are thankful to everyone for all your prayers, well wishes, love and support.”

[/box]

 

 

 

http://w.soundcloud.com/player/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapi.soundcloud.com%2Ftracks%2F32882225&show_artwork=true

Jay-Z ft. B.I.C. – Glory. Lyrics included below.

“You’re the child of my destiny, You’re my child with the child from Destiny’s Child, That’s a hell of a recipe”

Jay-Z releases a tribute song to his new born daughter Blue Ivy Carter. Features her crying on the instrumental.

Jay-Z – Glory Lyrics

[Jay-Z]
The most amazing feeling I feel
Words can’t describe the feeling for real
Baby I paint the sky blue
My greatest creation was you, you
Glory

Glory

False alarms and false starts (ugh)
All made better by the sound of your heart (yeah)
All the pain of the last time
I prayed so hard it was the last time
Your mama said that you danced for her
Did you wiggle your hands for her?
Glory, Glory, Glory, Sorry
Everything that I prayed for
God’s gift, I wish I would’ve prayed more
God makes no mistakes, I made a few
Rough sledding here and there, but I made it through
I wreak havoc on the world, get ready for part 2
A younger, smarter, faster me
So a pinch of Hov, a whole glass of Béy

[Hook]
Glory
The most amazing feeling I feel
Words can’t describe what I’m feeling for real
Baby I paint the sky blue
My greatest creation was you

[Verse 2]
Your grand pop died, a nigga failed ya
Then he died of liver failure
Deep down he was a good man
God damn, I can’t deliver failure
Bad ass Lil Hov
2 years old, shopping on Savile Row
Wicked ass lil b
Hard not to spoil you rotten looking like little me
The most beautifulest thing in this world
Daddy’s little girl
You don’t yet know what swag is
But you was made in Paris
And mama woke up the next day and shot her album practice
Last time the miscarriage was so tragic
We was afraid you disappeared
But nah, baby you magic
So there you have it, shit happens
Make sure the plane you on is bigger than your carry on baggage
Everybody goes through stuff
Life is a gift love, open it up
You’re a child of destiny
You’re the child of my destiny
You’re my child with the child from Destiny’s Child
That’s a hell of a recipe
Glory, Glory, Glory, Sorry..

[Hook]

Source: http://www.killerhiphop.com